DAE 2019 Conference

Oct. 17-19, 2019

UTK Student Union

Knoxville, TN

2019 DAE Agenda

The purpose of the Design and Analysis of Experiments (DAE) conference series is to provide support and encouragement to junior researchers in the field of design and analysis of experiments, and to stimulate interest in topics of practical relevance to science and industry.

Download Agenda   Download Program Guide

Wednesday, Oct. 16

6:00pm - 7:30pm

DAE Reception

Four Points Sheraton Hotel

Thursday, Oct. 17

7:30am - 8:10am

Continental breakfast and registration

Student Union Ballroom A

8:10am - 8:30am

Welcome and opening remarks

Student Union 169

8:30am - 10:00am

SESSION 1: Sequential design and optimization of simulation experiments

Student Union 169

Organizers: Peter Frazier, Cornell and Robert Gramacy, Virginia Tech

Chair: Max Morris, Iowa State University

 

Bayesian Optimization with Expensive Integrands

Speaker: Saul Toscano-Palmerin, Cornell University

 

Robust design and optimization for advancing science and engineering

Speaker: Stefan Wild, Argonne National Lab

 

Replication or exploration? Sequential design for stochastic simulation experiments

Speaker: Robert Gramacy, Virginia Tech

 

10:00am - 10:30am

Coffee/Tea

Student Union 169

10:30am - 12:00pm

SESSION 2: Information and inference with adaptive design

Student Union 169

Organizer: Nancy Flournoy, University of Missouri

 

Random Norming Aids Analysis of Non-Linear Regression Models with Informative Sequential Dose Selection

Speaker: Zhangtao Lin, George Mason University

 

New Adaptive Design Strategies Based of the Observed Fisher Information

Speaker: Adam Lane, University of Cincinnati

 

The Effect of Interim Adaptations in Group Sequential Designs

Speaker: Sergey Tarima, Medical College of Wisconsin

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch

Student Union Ballroom A

1:00pm - 2:30pm

SESSION 3: Interface between causal inference and design of experiments

Student Union 169

Organizer: P. Richard Hahn, Arizona State University

Chair: Abhyuday Mandal, University of Georgia

 

Combining Observational and Experimental Data for Improved Inference and Design

Speaker: Evan Rosenman, Stanford University

 

Rerandomization and Regression Adjustment

Speaker: Xinran Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

 

Harmonizing Fully Optimal Designs with Classic Randomization in Fixed Trial Experiments

Speaker: Adam Kapelner, Queens College

2:30pm - 3:30pm

Poster Session 1 with coffee/tea

Student Union 262

3:30pm - 5:00pm

SESSION 4: DOE applications to business, health and education.

Student Union 169

Organizer: DAE Committee

Chair: David Edwards, Virginia Commonwealth University

 

Subdata selection for subgroup analysis

Speaker: Min Yang, University of Illinois at Chicago

 

Optimal Sample Size for Cluster Randomized Trials: A Simulation-Based Search Algorithm

Speaker: Roee Gutman, Brown University

 

The Role of Optimal Challenge in Adaptive E-Learning: Evidence from a field Experiment with Middle School Students

Speaker: De Liu, University of Minnesota

5:00pm - 5:45pm

Roundtable Discussion

Student Union Ballroom A

Friday, Oct. 18

7:30am - 8:30am

Continental breakfast and registration

Student Union Ballroom A

8:30am - 10:00am

SESSION 5: Machine learning algorithms assisted by design concepts

Student Union 169

Organizer: Arman Sabbaghi, Purdue University

Chair: Wei Zheng, University of Tennessee

 

Designing for low-rank matrix recovery: a maximum entropy approach

Speaker: Simon Mak, Duke University

 

Support Points: An Optimal and Model-Free Method for Subsampling Big Data

Speaker: Roshan Joseph, Georgia Tech

 

Collaborative Design for Improved Causal Machine Learning on Big Observational Data

Speaker: Arman Sabbaghi, Purdue University

10:00am - 10:30am

Coffee/tea

Student Union 169

10:30am - 12:00pm

SESSION 6: Internet experiments with emphasis on e-commerce

Student Union 169

Organizer and Chair: William Li, Shanghai Advanced Institute of Finance

 

Active Arm Selection using Thompson Sampling (AASETS): A multi-armed bandit method under arm budget constraints.

Speaker: Yuanshuo (David) Zhao, Uber

 

Diagnosing Sample Ratio Mismatch in Online Controlled Experiments: A Taxonomy and Rules of Thumb

Speaker: Aleksander Fabijan, Microsoft

 

Improving LinkedIn Member Experience amid Network Interferences: Journey and Learning

Speaker: Weitao Duan, LinkedInOrganizer: Arman Sabbaghi, Purdue University

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch

Student Union Ballroom A

1:00pm - 2:30pm

SESSION 7: Network experimentation

Student Union 169

Organizer: Jean Pouget-Abadie, Google

Chair: Weitao Duan, LinkedIn

 

Designs for estimating the treatment effect in networks with interference

Speaker: Ravi Jagadeesan, Harvard University

 

A Graph-Theoretic Approach to Randomization Tests of Causal Effects Under General Interference

Speaker: David Puelz, University of Chicago

 

Variance Reduction in Bipartite Experiments through Correlation Clustering

Speaker: Jean Pouget-Abadie, Google

2:30pm - 3:30pm

Poster Session 2 with coffee/tea

Student Union 262

3:30pm - 5:00pm

SESSION 8: Discrete choice experiments

Student 169

Organizer and Chair: Angela Dean, Ohio State University

 

Optimal Product Design by Sequential Experiments in High Dimensions

Speaker: Mingyu (Max) Joo, University of California, Riverside

 

Efficient Design and Analysis for a Selective Choice Process

Speaker: Qing Liu, University of Wisconsin

 

Benefit Formation and Enhancement

Speaker: Greg Allenby, The Ohio State University

5:05pm - 5:45pm

Mentoring Session

Student Union 262

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Conference Banquet

Club LeConte

800 S Gay St, 27th Floor

Saturday, Oct. 19

7:30am - 8:30am

Continental Breakfast

Student Union Ballroom A

8:30am - 10:00am

SESSION 9: Optimal designs

Student Union 169

Organizer and Chair: John Stufken, UNC Greensboro

 

Optimal designs for nonlinear multiple regression models with censored data

Speaker: Dennis Schmidt, Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg

 

A Comparative Study of the Probability Distribution in Optimal Design

Speaker: Sergio Pozuelo Campos, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha

 

Robust Experimental Designs for Model Calibration

Speaker: William Myers, The Procter & Gamble Company

10:00am - 10:30am

Coffee/tea

Student Union 169

10:30am - 12:00pm

SESSION 10: Factorial designs

Student Union 169

Organizer and Chair: Boxin Tang, Simon Fraser University

 

A class of multilevel nonregular fractional factorial designs for studying quantitative factors

Speaker: Lin Wang, George Washington University

 

Group Orthogonal Supersaturated Designs

Speaker: Ryan Lekivetz, JMP

 

Cost-efficient Mixed-Level Covering Designs for Testing Experiments: Construction and Application

Speaker: Frederick Phoa, Academia Sinica

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch (to-go boxes)

Student Union Ballroom A

map event event-cal close